• This page, Letter Ruling 82-102: Property Delivered to Purchaser Outside the Commonwealth; Videotaped Television Commercials, is   offered by
[…] Referenced Sources: Massachusetts General Laws

Sales and Use Tax

October 28, 1982

 

********** ("Company") operates a chain of department stores, five of which are located in Massachusetts and one in New Hampshire.

(1) You inquire whether the sales or use tax applies to the Company's purchase of tangible personal property from a Massachusetts vendor for exclusive use in its New Hampshire store. The vendor is required to deliver the property to the Company in New Hampshire, or to a common carrier for delivery to the Company in New Hampshire.

General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 6(b) exempts from the sales and use taxes "[s]ales of tangible personal property… which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver…to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or…to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth.