Letter Ruling
[…] It is the purpose of this section to require the payment of this excise to the commonwealth by foreign corporations for the enjoyment under the protection of the laws of the commonwealth, of the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived by reason of the corporate form of existence and operation."

Federal law establishes a threshold of in-state corporate activity below which a foreign corporation may not be subjected to a state tax upon, or measured by, net income derived from interstate commerce. 15 U.S.C. Section 381(a) (1970) provides:

"No State...shall have power to impose...a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1)."

Based on the foregoing, it is ruled that:

1. The Corporation will be liable for the Massachusetts corporate excise if its employees install, assemble, or service products in Massachusetts.