Letter Ruling
[…] Such a home is a living arrangement for individuals who do not routinely require nursing or other medically related services. Residents are typically provided with private or semi-private furnished bedrooms, meals served in a communal dining room, linen, laundry services, dietary and housekeeping services, twenty-four hour management and on-call emergency medical assistance. Residents have use of a common living room and recreational facilities. Such homes for the elderly are classified as Level IV facilities by the Department of Public Health. (G.L. c. I I 1, s. 72).

Chapter 62, Section 3(B)(a)(9), as amended by Chapter 782 of the Acts of 1981, allows a deduction from Part B adjusted gross income "[i]n the case of an individual who pays rent for his principal place of residence and such residence is located in the Commonwealth, an amount equal to fifty per cent of such rent."