• This page, Letter Ruling 84-104: Sales of Computer Space and Computerized Real Estate Listings; Nexus and Public Law 86-272, is   offered by
[…] (1) You ask whether the sale of computer space to Massachusetts sellers is subject to the Massachusetts sales or use tax.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 2 imposes a five percent tax on sales at retail of tangible personal property in Massachusetts. Chapter 64I, Section 2 imposes a complementary use tax on the storage, use or other consumption in Massachusetts of tangible personal property purchased for storage, use or other consumption in Massachusetts.

Chapter 64I, Section 3 of the Massachusetts General Laws provides that "every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in the commonwealth tangible personal property purchased from a vendor shall be liable for... [use tax]."

The Massachusetts customer who purchases a computer listing from your client's company for use in Massachusetts, is subject to and liable for the Massachusetts use tax.