• This page, Letter Ruling 84-104: Sales of Computer Space and Computerized Real Estate Listings; Nexus and Public Law 86-272, is   offered by
[…] A "foreign corporation" is defined in Chapter 63, Section 30(2) as every corporation, association, or organization established, organized or chartered under laws other than those of the Commonwealth.

The purpose of Chapter 63, Section 39 is to require payment by foreign corporations for the privilege of doing business in Massachusetts. Federal law however establishes minimum standards of in-state corporate activity below which the imposition of a state net income tax is precluded. 15 U.S.C. Section 381(a)(1976) provides:

No State ... shall have power to impose ... a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both of the following

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, ' and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State;
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative,' in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

In Letter Ruling 80-1 the Commissioner stated that a Connecticut real estate brokerage business, with no offices or employees in Massachusetts acting as broker in connection with the sale of Massachusetts real estate would be subject to the Massachusetts corporate excise.