Letter Ruling
[…] The sales tax is imposed on retail sales of tangible personal property (G.L. c. 64H, § 2). "Retail sale" is defined as a sale of tangible personal property for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business (G.L. c. 64H, § 1(13)). A Massachusetts registered vendor may give a resale certificate (Form ST-4) in lieu of paying the sales tax if, at the time he purchases tangible personal property, he intends to sell it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain whether the property will be sold or used for some other purpose (G.L. c. 64H, § 8(b)). Section 8(d) of Chapter 64H provides:

If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the gross receipts from such retail sale.

In determining the sales price on which the sales tax is based, cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are excluded (G.L. c. 64H, § 1(14)(c)(i)).