Letter Ruling
[…] Under Code sections 404(a)(8), 401(c)(1), and 401(c)(3), a self-employed individual or owner-employee is treated as both the employer and an employee of his or her business for the purpose of this deduction. Contributions to a Keogh plan by a self-employed individual or owner-employee are governed by Code Section 404.

General Laws Chapter 62, Section 2(d), provides, in part, that "Part B adjusted gross income shall be the Part B gross income less the deductions allowable under Sections 62 and 404 ... of the Code, provided, however, the following deductions shall not be allowed: ... In the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of Section 401(c)(1) of the Code, the deductions allowed by Section 404..'. of the Code to the extent attributable to contributions made on behalf of such individual." G.L. c.62, § 2(d)(7). Thus, Section 2(d)(7) specifically disallows any Massachusetts income tax deduction for plan contributions made under Code Section 404.