Letter Ruling
[…] (G.L. c. 64H, § 8(a)).

The Client will not resell the corporate logo stationery, the direct mail circular, or the manuals and exterior packaging for the software programs in the regular course of business. Therefore, the Company should not accept a resale certificate for the charges for the corporate logo stationery, the direct mail circular, or the manuals and exterior packaging for the software programs.

 

Chapter 64H, Section 6(r) exempts from the sales tax "[s]ales of materials...which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold."

Chapter 64H, Section 8(f) provides that "[i]f tangible personal property is purchased by a person who will use such property in a manner which exempts it from the tax imposed by [Chapter 64H], he may give an exempt use certificate to the vendor, certifying that the property being purchased will be so used."

The manuals and exterior packaging will become ingredient and component parts of the software programs to be sold.