Letter Ruling
[…] II. Printing to Special Order

You state that the Company paid a printer to imprint stationery with the Client's logo, to print the direct mail circular and the exterior packaging and manuals for the software programs. The Company in turn itemized the printing costs in its bills to the Client. You inquire whether the printer's charges to the Company or the Company's charges to the Client are subject to sales tax.

The Massachusetts sales tax is imposed on retail sales of tangible personal property. (G.L. c. 64H, § 2). A sale is defined as any transfer of title or possession for consideration, including a lease or a rental. (G.L. c. 64H, § 1(12)(a)). Included among the definitions of a sale is "[a] transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication." (G.L. c. 64H, § 1(12) (e)).

Chapter 64H, Section 1(14) defines the sales price subject to sales tax as "the total amount paid by a purchaser to a vendor as consideration for a retail sale, valued in money or otherwise."