• This page, Letter Ruling 91-1: Filing Requirements of an Insurance Company that Redomesticates to Massachusetts During the Taxable Year, is   offered by
[…] for all policies written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made during the preceding calendar year for insurance of property or interests in this commonwealth, or which are subjects of insurance by contracts issued through companies or agents therein, exclusive of reinsurance, at the rate of two percent but not less than would be imposed by the laws of the state or county under which such company is organized upon a like insurance company incorporated in this commonwealth, or upon its agents, if doing business to the same extent in such state or country." G.L. c. 63, § 23.
  2. The statute provides that "[e]very domestic insurance company ... except life insurance companies ... shall annually pay an excise of two percent upon the gross premiums for all policies written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made by such company or policyholders during the preceding calendar year, exclusive of reinsurance; but such premiums and assessments for policies written or renewed for insurance , exclusive of reinsurance, of property or interests in other states or countries where a tax is actually paid by such