Letter Ruling
[…] The products are delivered a) to the customer's out-of-state office or business location or b) to a specific employee's out-of-state address. No deliveries are made to the customer's headquarters or employees in Massachusetts.

In addition, you ask what records the Company is required to maintain in order to document the deliveries by the Company to interstate carriers for delivery out-of-state.

Discussion

Massachusetts imposes a five percent sales tax on all sales at retail in Massachusetts by any vendor, unless otherwise exempt. G.L. c. 64H, § 2. A "retail sale" is a sale of tangible personal property for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business. G.L. c. 64H, § 1. A "sale" includes "any transfer of title or possession, or both, . . . of tangible personal property . . . for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever. . . ." G.L. c. 64H, § 1. However, "sales of tangible personal property in transit . . . or which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver (1) to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth or (2)