Letter Ruling
[…] If the generator were purchased with the knowledge that it would be loaned to Massachusetts customers, the Company owes use tax on its purchase of the generator at the rate of five percent of the purchase price.
 

III. DISCUSSION
 

Massachusetts imposes a five percent sales tax on sales at retail of tangible personal property by any vendor in Massachusetts. See G.L. c. 64H, § 2. A "sale at retail" is a sale of tangible personal property for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business. G.L. c. 64H, § 1. A sale is also defined to include any transfer of title or possession for consideration, including a lease or rental. See G.L. c. 64H, § 1. Included within the definition of a sale is "[a] transfer for consideration of title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication." G.L. c. 64H, § 1. However, professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve no sale or which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made are excluded from the sales tax.