• This page, Public Education Letter in the Matter of Stephen Santos, is   offered by
[…] The DPW Employee was not later disciplined.

In March 2019, you stepped down from the DPW Board.

In June 2020, you were re-elected to the DPW Board. Once you began your term, the Town issued you stipend checks. You did not cash the checks. You did not inform in writing the Treasurer’s office that you did not wish to accept the stipend.

According to G.L. c. 41, § 69D, which governs boards of public works, “the members of the board shall, after each election, elect one of their members to act as chairman for the ensuing year.”  Thus, at its June 9, 2020 meeting, the DPW Board elected a new Chairman. One member nominated you as Chairman and another member nominated John Davis. Davis received three votes and you received two. You cast a vote for yourself. Davis was elected Chairman.