• This page, Public Enforcement Letter 82-2: The Honorable Kevin H. White, Mayor, is   offered by
[…] The provisions of Section 23 establish general guidelines and principles for the conduct of public servants and impose certain obligations not generally imposed on private citizens. Since 1978, when the Commission assumed administrative and civil jurisdiction over the conflict of interest law, the Commission has actively interpreted and enforced the provisions of s.23 at all levels of government. 

With respect to this matter, the Commission finds that your course of conduct regarding the birthday party planned for your wife was prohibited by Sections 23(d) and (e). Section 23(d) prohibits a public official from "us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others." Section 23(e) prohibits a public official from "by his conduct giv[ing] reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties." 

You have testified that you were not involved in the details of the planning of the party, that you had no specific knowledge of who was invited or what they contributed, and that you did not direct that anyone in particular be invited.