• This page, Public Enforcement Letter 87-3: Patrick D. Farretta, is   offered by
[…] Yanonis and Mr. Schrier to meet the woman with a view to their purchasing her property. and helping to arrange her placement in housing in Quincy. 

[2] An argument could also be made that you were acting as agent for Rick Yanonis, Stuart Schrier, or The Real Estate Co., Inc. in taking these actions to find the woman temporary and permanent accommodations. It is irrelevant which of these private parties you were acting as agent for, since s.17 bars acting as agent for anyone other than the city or municipal agency. 

[3] The Commission has no jurisdiction to enforce violations of s.23 occurring before April 8, 1986. See St. 1986, c. 12, s.6; Saccone v. State Ethics Commission, 395 Mass. 326(1985). 

[4] The final sentence of s.23(b)(3) is as follows: "It shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."

Referenced Sources:

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback