• This page, Public Enforcement Letter 96-1: Vincent D. Barletta, is   offered by
[…] G.L. c. 268A, s.1(a). 

[12] "Particular matter" means any judicial or other proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, decision, determination, finding, but excluding enactment of general legislation by the general court and petitions of cities, towns, counties and districts for special laws related to their governmental organizations, powers, duties, finances and property. G.L. c. 268A, s.1(k). 

[13] Section 17(b) states "No person shall knowingly, otherwise than as provided for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly give, promise or offer such compensation." 

[14] The 60-day requirement applies only to condition (c) and is not here relevant. Condition (b) of the special municipal employee provisions in s.17 was met as described infra.