Letter Ruling
[…] See, e.g., G.L. c. 166, s.32A (a wiring inspector is also an electrician may perform electric work in his own town provided that someone else inspects that work). There are similar schemes for board of health inspectors (G.L. c. I 11, s.26(g)), building inspectors (G.L. c. 143, s.3(z)), and plumbing and gas inspectors (G.L. c. 142, s.12). Significantly, in 1998 the Legislature amended s. 17 to add language expressly allowing a municipal employee to apply on behalf of anyone for a building, electrical, wiring. plumbing, gas fitting or septic permit and to allow that person to receive compensation in relation to that permit, "Unless such an employee is employed by or provide services to the permit-granting agency or an agency that regulates the activities of the permit-granting agency." Through all of these actions the Legislature appears to have recognized that certain exemptions to s. 17 may be necessary to make local government workable, but unless one qualifies for such an exemption, a local public official who is also a contractor should not pull a permit or do work in