News  Notification and Request for Amici Submissions: Town of Tyngsborough v. Recco, 18 TL 001223
[…] See G. L. c. 60, § 68.  Accordingly, the court seeks the input of interested persons or entities on proposed remedies and forms of judgment prior to ruling on the town of Tyngsborough’s request. The court also seeks the input of interested persons or entities on the applicability of the Commonwealth’s existing eminent domain statutes, including without limitation G. L. c. 79, § 10, which permits a party to recover damages “[w]hen the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use … but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law….”

All submissions must be made to the court no later than November 30, 2023, addressed to Emily Rosa, Sessions Clerk, at the address of the Land Court.