• This page, State Auditor DiZoglio Issues Letter to Attorney General Campbell Regarding MA Legislative Audit, is   offered by
[…] Ronald Mariano, Speaker of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, and Karen Spilka, President of the Massachusetts Senate, have indicated that both will not comply with the announced audit of the Legislature. Copies of the Letter from Ronald Mariano, Speaker of the House, to the State Auditor dated March 24, 2023 and the Letter from Karen E. Spilka, President of the Senate to the State Auditor dated March 24, 2023 are attached hereto as Attachment 1.
 

1 The State Auditor’s enabling statute, M.G.L. c. 11, § 12, does not limit the office merely to performing financial audits. Rather, it grants the State Auditor broad authority to “audit the accounts, programs, activities and functions … of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth, including those of districts and authorities created by the general court.” M.G.L. c. 11,

§ 12. The enabling statute consistently uses such broad language to describe the State Auditor’s authority. For example, it authorizes the State Auditor “to inspect, review or audit, in conformity with generally accepted government auditing standards, the accounts, books, records and activities of vendors contracting, having contracted, or agreeing to provide services or materials of any description, or any other thing of value pursuant to any and all contracts or agreements between the commonwealth, its departments, agencies, bureaus, boards, commissions, institutions, or authorities and said vendors … .” Id. Generally accepted government accounting standards define, authorize and set forth guidelines for the conduct of financial as well of performance audits.