• This page, State Auditor DiZoglio Issues Letter to Attorney General Campbell Regarding MA Legislative Audit, is   offered by
[…] Similarly, the Supreme Judicial Court has a plethora of instances identifying the Legislature as a "department" in their decisions. See, e.g., Fitzgerald v. Selectmen of Braintree, 296 Mass. 362, 367 (1937) (referring to “[t]he General Court as “the legislative department of the government.”5

Such a reading of “department” is also consistent with how the term is used throughout Massachusetts statutes. For example, M.G.L. c. 29, § 7L states that “expenses of the commonwealth shall include expenses of the executive, legislative and judicial departments[.]” Likewise, M.G.L. c. 234A, § 37, a statute related to the Office of Jury Commissioner, states that “[t]he legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the commonwealth and the United States shall not be impeded by the provisions of this chapter from freely exercising their independent powers and duties.”

Additionally, M.G.L. c. 11, § 12 does not, by its plain language, exempt the Senate, House of Representatives, or any other legislative entity from the scope of the Office of the State Auditor’s oversight authority.