• This page, State Auditor DiZoglio Issues Letter to Attorney General Campbell Regarding MA Legislative Audit, is   offered by
[…] For all of these reasons, discussed further below, the Office of the State Auditor is authorized by both M.G.L. c. 11, § 12 and the Massachusetts Constitution to audit the Legislature – it is critical that this authority be recognized, by litigation if necessary.


II. The Office of the State Auditor has Statutory Authority to Audit the Legislature Because It is a “Department” of the Commonwealth

The Office of the State Auditor is governed by M.G.L. c. 11, § 12, entitled, “Audits, access to accounts; production of records; response to findings; exceptions.” This statute grants the Office of the State Auditor the authority to “audit the accounts, programs, activities, and functions … of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth…” The question of the Office of the State Auditor’s authority to audit the legislative department requires an adjudication of the legislative department’s proper consideration as a “department”, its legislative activities as “activities of the commonwealth”, and its functions as “functions” in