Opinion  EC-COI-03-2
[…] [33] G. L. c. 131, § 39A (describes how municipalities within Berkshire county may adopt rules and regulations to protect watershed resources; defines the term "regulated activities" as "removal, filling, excavation or other alteration of land within mountain regions . . ."; defines the term "regulations" as "reasonable rules or regulations to carry out provisions of this section for the protection of watershed resources . . . .")

[34] G. L. c. 130, § 80 ("No person shall take or sell fish from a fishery regulated by the director [of the Division of Marine Fisheries] without a regulated marine fishery permit . . . .").

[35] EC-COI-99-3 describes firefighters who were effectively employed by the permit-granting agency.

[36] EC-COI-99-2.

[37] EC-COI-99-2.

[38]In addition, we are obligated to narrowly construe exemptions to the conflict law's prohibitions.