In turn, G.L. c. 3, § 39 defines a "legislative agent" as follows:
[…] When you left your position at the General Court, you became a former state employee for purposes of G.L. c. 268A, the conflict of interest statute. Sections 5 and 23(c) of G.L. c. 268A apply to your activities as a former state employee. In particular, G.L. c. 268A, § 5 contains a one year prohibition on former state employees acting as a legislative agent. It provides:
"[A] former state employee or elected official, including a former member of the general court, who acts as legislative agent, as defined in section thirty-nine of chapter three, for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency before the governmental body with which he has been associated, within one year after he leaves that body . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both." G.L. c. 268A, § 5(e) and § 5(f).
In turn, G.L. c. 3, § 39 defines a "legislative agent" as follows: