In turn, G.L. c. 3, § 39 defines a "legislative agent" as follows:
[…] It provides:
"[A] former state employee or elected official, including a former member of the general court, who acts as legislative agent, as defined in section thirty-nine of chapter three, for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency before the governmental body with which he has been associated, within one year after he leaves that body . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both." G.L. c. 268A, § 5(e) and § 5(f).
In turn, G.L. c. 3, § 39 defines a "legislative agent" as follows:
"[A] person who for compensation or reward does any act to promote, oppose or influence legislation, or to promote, oppose or influence the governor's approval or veto thereof. The term 'legislative agent' shall include a person who, as part of his regular and usual business or professional activities and not simply incidental thereto, attempts to promote, oppose or influence legislation, or the governor's approval or veto thereof, whether or not any compensation in addition to the salary for such activities is received for such services; provided, however, that for purposes of this definition a person shall be presumed to engage in activity covered by this definition in a manner that is simply incidental to his regular and usual business or professional activities if he engages in any activity or activities covered by this definition for not more than fifty hours during any reporting period or receives less than five thousand dollars during any reporting period for any activity or activities covered by this definition."