In turn, G.L. c. 3, § 39 defines a "legislative agent" as follows:
[…] Implicit within your request, are two separate questions: 1) whether the activities you describe constitute acting as a "legislative agent," as defined in G.L. c. 3, § 39, and 2) whether these actions are "before the governmental body" with which you were associated so that they fall into the one year prohibition established in G.L. c. 268A, § 5(e).
We first address the question of what activities, for purposes of G.L. c. 268A, constitute the acts of a legislative agent. In doing so, we focus on the first portion of the definition of "legislative agent" in G.L. c. 3, § 39: "A person who for compensation or reward does any act to promote, oppose or influence legislation, or to promote, oppose or influence the governor's approval or veto thereof."
We begin our analysis by examining the plain language of the statute.