Opinion  EC-COI-06-2
[…] Hampshire county shall be September 1, 1998." [14] Further, in § 12, Franklin is distinguished from the others. "[T]he sheriff of an abolished county, including Franklin county, in office immediately before the transfer date, and, in Hampshire county, on September 1, 1998 shall become an employee of the commonwealth with salary to be paid by the commonwealth."

Other than as described above, the former Franklin County is not mentioned in c. 34B. In particular, c. 34B, § 20, entitled, "Cities and towns; regional charter commissions; regional councils of government," begins by describing how a municipality "within or contiguous to an abolished county or to be abolished county" may join a regional charter commission. Section 20 goes on to describe how a "regional council of government established pursuant to this section may administer and provide regional services to cities and towns." [15]