Opinion  EC-COI-06-2
[…] [13] For example, "All persons employed by the former Franklin County or by an abolished county, or by Hampshire county as of September 1, 1998, whose work functions primarily concern the operation and maintenance of said county's court facilities shall be transferred to the commonwealth under the administrative office of the trial court as of the effective date of the transfer, which in the case of

Hampshire county shall be September 1, 1998." [14] Further, in § 12, Franklin is distinguished from the others. "[T]he sheriff of an abolished county, including Franklin county, in office immediately before the transfer date, and, in Hampshire county, on September 1, 1998 shall become an employee of the commonwealth with salary to be paid by the commonwealth."