Opinion  EC-COI-06-2
[…] Chapter 34B does not indicate that the Legislature considered Franklin to be an "abolished county" as defined in that chapter.

General Laws Chapter 34B, § 20, entitled "Cities and towns; regional charter commissions; regional councils of government," introduces the phrase "regional councils of government." This phrase is not defined anywhere in § 20 or in any other section of c. 34B. However, we can determine its meaning from all the subsections within the main section . [28]

This section sets forth the steps to create regional councils of government and their powers. Section 20(a) states that municipalities "within or contiguous to an abolished county or to be abolished county" may create a "regional council of government." We note that in § 20 the Legislature again uses the term, "abolished county," which, as explained above, does not include Franklin County, but, rather, refers only to the counties identified in c. 34B, § 1.