Employees of the General Court and of the Executive Branch are state employees for purposes of the conflict of interest law.
[…] Under EC-COI-05-3, any of those activities could be considering lobbying for purposes of § 5(e) even in the absence of any contact between the former state employee and any government employee.
We agree with the requestors that changes in the relevant statutory language made as part of Chapter 28 of the Acts of 2009, subsequent to our issuance of EC-COI-05-3, require us to reconsider our former opinion, and to reach a different conclusion.
At the time we decided EC-COI-05-3, § 5(e) prohibited former state employees from "act[ing] as [a] legislative agent, as defined in section thirty-nine of chapter three," for anyone other than the state, within one year of leaving state service.