Employees of the General Court and of the Executive Branch are state employees for purposes of the conflict of interest law.
[…] One former state employee was employed by the General Court, and the other by the Executive Branch; both currently work for entities engaged in lobbying. Both former employees wish to conform their conduct to the law as amended by Chapter 28 of the Acts of 2009.
Employees of the General Court and of the Executive Branch are state employees for purposes of the conflict of interest law.
Section 5 regulates the actions of former state employees. Section 5(e) provides that a former state employee or elected official "who acts as legislative or executive agent, as defined in section thirty-nine of chapter three, for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency before the governmental body as determined by the state ethics commission with which he has been associated, within one year after he leaves that body," violates the conflict of interest law.
Five years ago, in Advisory Opinion EC-COI-05-3, the Commission addressed the restrictions § 5(e) imposed on a former employee of the General Court who wished to act as a legislative agent before the General Court.