Opinion  EC-COI-22-1
[…] The ZBA member has argued that the Commission should rely on a regulation issued by the federal Office of Government Ethics (OGE) interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 207, which places restrictions on a former federal employee’s representation of a private party in connection with particular matters in which the United States "is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." 18 U.S.C. § 207; 5 CFR § 2641.201. In particular, in determining whether a federal agency is a party to or has a direct and substantial interest in a matter involving a former federal employee, the OGE directs agencies to “consider all relevant factors, including whether:

(A) The [agency] has a financial interest in the matter;
(B) The matter is likely to have an effect on the policies, programs, or operations of the [agency];
(C) The [agency] is involved in any proceeding associated with the matter, e.g., as by having provided witnesses or documentary evidence; and
(D) The [agency] has more than an academic interest in the outcome of the matter.”

5 CFR §2641.201(j)(2)(ii).

The Commission has not adopted these federal factors to determine whether a municipality is a party to or has a direct and substantial interest in a particular matter involving a current municipal employee. Even if it did, the ZBA member would not prevail.