Opinion  EC-COI-79-7
[…] Facts

You are full-time state employee. You have requested our opinion whether your concurrent employment as chairman of the Board of Assessors for the Town of constitutes a violation of the conflict of interest law, G.L. c. 268A.

Answer

Based upon the facts presented, we conclude that the criminal provisions of the statute prohibit your serving simultaneously as chairman of Assessors and as a full-time state employee.

Discussion

       General Laws c. 268A, § 4(c), is relevant to your inquiry. That section prohibits a state employee from acting as an agent or attorney for anyone other than the Commonwealth in relation to "any particular matter in which the Commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." In your present position, you are a "state employee within the meaning of G.L. c. 268A, § 2(q). In your capacity as chairman of the Board of Assessors, you act officially as an agent of the Board and the Town.