Opinion  EC-COI-81-23
[…] Section 7 will not, however, prohibit you from contracting with federal, county or municipal agencies. See EC-COI- 80-71. Moreover, you will not be prohibited from transacting business with other members of the General Court if you are paid from their personal funds or their annual expense allowance. See G.L. c. 3, s.9B. However, you, of course, remain subject to the Standards of Conduct set out in Section 23 of Chapter 268A which, among other things, prohibits a state employee from using or attempting to use "his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others" [see s.23 (d)] and from "by his conduct [giving] reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties" [s.23(e)]. These provisions would prohibit you from using your official stationary, even if "privately paid for", in connection with this private business venture.