Opinion  EC-COI-81-80
[…] You are also assigned to the DEF Committee of the House. You wish to leave state service to become the Director of Governmental Affairs with GHI.

Question

You ask to what extent the conflict-of-interest law, General Laws Chapter 268A, will restrict your activities on behalf of GHI, particularly in the area of lobbying.

Discussion

       In rendering this opinion, the Commission has relied upon the facts as you have stated them and has not made any independent investigation of those facts. In your present position, you are a state employee. See, General Laws Chapter 268A, s.1(q). Once you leave state service, you will be subject to the restrictions on former state employees found in s.5 of Chapter 268A. Subsection (a) of 55 will prohibit you from acting "as agent or attorney for or [receiving] compensation directly or indirectly from anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency, in connection with any particular matter in which the commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest and in which [you] participated as a state employee while so employed." Particular matter is defined in s.1(k) as "any judicial or other proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, decision, determination, finding, but excluding enactment of general legislation by the