Opinion  EC-COI-82-26
[…] However, there are a number of other statutory and charter provisions that place limitations on multiple office holding. While these provisions are outside the jurisdiction of the Commission, it is imperative to note them. A Commission ruling that an activity is permitted under Chapters 268A or 268B should not be construed as a ruling that the activity is permitted under all laws. That clearly is not the case, particularly with respect to multiple office holding.

For example, G.L. c. 41, § 24, states that "[i]n no city or town, including Boston, shall an assessor hold the office of collector of taxes or deputy collector of taxes." This statutory provision would appear to prohibit you from holding the position of town clerk/collector of taxes and either one of the assessor posts at the same time.