Opinion  EC-COI-83-118
[…] If your proposal is accepted, one of you would terminate your state employment while the other would become a stockholder in the new business but remain a state employee. The Commonwealth is not negotiating with the federal government to retain administration of the program.

Question

Does the conflict of interest law, G.L. c. 268A, permit you to pursue this course of action?

Answer

Yes, provided you comply with the conditions discussed below.

Discussion

During the period that your proposal is under consideration by SSA, certain provisions of § 23 will apply to both of you.[1]

Section 23 provides that no state employee shall "use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others." It further provides that no state employee shall "by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is unduly affected by the kinship, rank, position of any other party or person." These provisions are relevant to your situation because you would be submitting your contract proposal to the same federal agency with which you have regular dealings as a state employee.