Opinion  EC-COI-83-27
[…] 1. in allocating your time and resources, as ABC superintendent, among the students and staff of JKL, DEF and GHI you must scrupulously avoid granting unwarranted consideration to JKL interests, over those of DEF and GHI and
  2.  to a large extent, your acceptance of the JKL position under the DMH Commissioner's terms will require you to self- police your adherence to those terms (e.g. with regard to the number of hours per week in which you are fulfilling ABC responsibilities); and you must take care to meet those obligations fully.[11]

     Finally, § 23(e) states:

     [No state employee shall] by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any
     person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official
     duties, or that he is unduly affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any party
     or person. 

As mentioned in the discussion of § 23(d) above, you must scrupulously avoid the appearance of any favoritism toward JKL over other institutions with which ABC is associated.