Opinion  EC-COI-83-27
[…] Answer

1. Yes, with certain restrictions.

2. In view of the answer to (1), it is unnecessary to reach this question.

Discussion

In your current position at ABC, you are a state employee as that term is used in the conflict of interest law. G.L. c. 268A, §1(q). If you were to comply with the terms set forth by the DMH Commissioner, in particular that which reduced your ABC hours to 32 a week (of which only 25 would be during usual business hours), you would become a special state employee, as defined in G.L. c. 268A, § 1(o)(2)(a),[1] and thereby subject to more lenient treatment under some provisions of that statute.  

     Section 4 of G.L. c. 268A states:

     (a) No state employee shall otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
     official duties, directly or indirectly receive or request compensation from anyone other than
     the commonwealth or a state agency, in relation to any particular matter[2] in which the
     
commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. 

     (c) No state employee shall, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties, act
     as agent or attorney for 
anyone in connection with any particular matter in which the
    
commonwealth 
or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.

     A special state employee shall be subject to paragraphs (a) and (c) only in relation to a
     particular matter (
a) in which he has at any time participated[3] as a state employee, or 
     
(b) which is or within one year has been a subject of his official responsibility,[4]or (c) which