Opinion  EC-COI-83-28
[…] You may sell your land to the Town, but whether or not the sale may be funded by a self-help grant will depend on the terms of the Town's vote to enter into the sale.

Discussion

Since your resignation from the Commission and the board of health positions, you are a former municipal employee for purposes of the conflict of interest law, G.L. c. 268A. As a current employee of the Agency and the Committee, you are a state employee under that
law;[1] but because you serve only part-time on those boards, you are a special state employee in each of those positions, as that term is used in G.L. c. 268A.[2]

As a former municipal employee, you are subject to § 18 of G.L. c. 268A, which states:

     (a) A former municipal employee [may not] knowingly [act] as agent or attorney for,
     [nor receive] compensation directly or indirectly from  anyone other than the same
     city or town in connection with any particular matter[3] in which the city or town is a
     party or has a direct and substantial interest and in which he participated[4] as a
     municipal employee while so employed.

     (b) a former municipal employee [may not], within one year after his last employment
     has ceased, [appear] personally before any agent of the city or town as agent or
     attorney for anyone other than the city or town in connection with any particular matter
     in which the same city or town is a party or has a direct and substantial interest and
     which was under his official responsibility as a municipal employee at any time within
     a period of two years prior to the termination of his employment. (emphasis added)

There are two particular matters at issue in your situation: first, the contract for the sale of your land to the Town, and second, the Town's application for self-help funding for that purchase.