Opinion  EC-COI-83-81
[…] The certification shall be open to public inspection.

Since you will be a special municipal employee for purposes of this project and the Firm is a professional corporation[6] which you will be assisting in the performance of the contract with the city, you will not violate the statute, provided that the head of DEF files the required certification with the city clerk.

Section 17(a) which applies to current municipal employees, states:

No municipal employee shall, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receive or request compensation from anyone other than the city or town or municipal agency in relation to any particular matter in which the same city or town is, a party or has a direct and substantial Interest.

However, s.17 contains an exemption identical to that in s.18 cited above. If you meet the terms of that exemption (i.e., if the proper certification is filed), you will not violate s.17.


End of Decision

[1] G.L. 6.268A. s.1(g).

[2] See, EC-COI-81-183; 80-84.