Opinion  EC-COI-83-81
[…] See EC-COI-81-30, 79-57; Atty. Gen. Conf. Op. No. 845. In some cases, the Commission has also examined whether, regardless of substance, a person gives the public appearance of being a partner. Cf. EC-COI-82-19. However, reviewing the facts you have submitted, the Commission finds no basis for such an appearance, since your name is not included in the Firm's title, and you will not be listed with the partners, but as counsel to the Firm.[3]

2. As former Corporation Counsel for the city, you are subject to s.18 of G.L. c. 268A, and as a special municipal employee with respect to this project, you are subject to s.s. 2, 3 and 17-23 of the statute.

Section 18(a) states:

A former municipal employee who knowingly acts as agent or attorney for or receives compensation, directly or indirectly from anyone other than the same city or town in connection with any particular matter in which the city or town is a party or has a direct and substantial interest and in which he participated as a municipal employee while so employed, [shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment or both].

If the Firm contracts with the city, you will not be acting as attorney for anyone other than the city in the matter, but you will be compensated by someone other than the city for it, i.e. by the Firm. Further, the decision to develop this project, and any subsequent contracts to construct it, are particular matters[4] in which you participated[5] while a municipal employee.

Nevertheless, your compensation for this project will not violate s.18(a) because it falls within an exemption contained in the last paragraph ofs.18, to wit:

This section shall not prevent a present or former special municipal employee from aiding or assisting another person for compensation in the performance of work under a contract with or for the benefit of the city or town; provided that the head of the special municipal employee's department or agency has certified in writing that the interest of the city or town requires such aid or assistance and the certification has been filed with the clerk of the city or town. The certification shall be open to public inspection.