Opinion  EC-COI-84-117
[…] End Of Decision  

[1] For the purpose of G.L. c. 268A, "particular matter" is defined as any judicial or other proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, decision, determination, finding, but excluding enactment of general legislation by the general court... G.L. c. 268A. § 1(k).

[2] Compare EC-COI-83-24 [state employee is prohibited by G.L. c. 268A, § 4 (state equivalent to § 17) from acting as agent on behalf of his private consulting firm in its efforts to obtain state contracts).

[3] Paragraph 5 of G.L. c. 268A, § 17 provides the following exemption for special municipal employees: "A special municipal employee shall be subject to § 17 paragraphs (a) and (c) only in relation to a particular matter (a) in which he has at any time participated as a municipal employee, or (b) which is or within one year has been a subject of his official responsibility, or (c) which is pending in the municipal agency in which he is serving. Clause (c) of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a special municipal employee who serves on no more than sixty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days.

[4] The "fiduciary exemption" contained in G.L. c. 268A, § 17 ¶ 7 reads as follows: "This section shall not prevent a municipal employee, including a special employee, from acting with or without compensation, as agent or attorney for or otherwise aiding or assisting members of his immediate family or any person for whom he is serving as guardian, executor, administrator, trustee or other personal fiduciary except in those matters in which he has participated, or which are the subject of his official responsibility: provided, that the official responsible for appointment to his position approves.

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback