You may serve as legislative agent before the General Court, the budget bureau and Office of Human Services, subject to the limitations set forth below.
[…] For example, in light of the expected legislative prorogation during December, you have access to information and strategy concerning bills which the governor intends to sign or pocket veto. Because both the information and strategy are confidential, you may not disclose them to ABC or use them to further your personal interests.[1]
2. Post-Employment Limitations
Aside from the aforementioned confidentiality provisions, the only restriction in G.L. c. 268A relevant to your situation is § 5(e), which provides as follows:
A former state employee or elected official including a former member of the general
court, who acts as legislative agent, as defined in section 39 of chapter 3, for anyone
other than the commonwealth or a state agency before the governmental body with
which he has been associated within one year after he leaves that body, shall be
punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not
more than two years, or both.[2]
The one-year bar would clearly apply to your legislative agent activities before the governor's office, but would not apply to your activities before the General Court.