Opinion  EC-COI-84-55
[…] Article IX also provides that a conflict of interest exists when an SHCC member's participation in a matter would give the appearance that a member is otherwise motivated by private gain. This is analogous to the § 23 prohibition on public employees engaging in conduct which would "...give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is unduly affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any party or person." Section 23 goes further than Article IX in its specifics, prohibiting as it does the acceptance of other employment that would impair one's independence of judgment in the exercise of official duties and the use (or attempt to use) one's official position to secure unwarranted privileges for