Opinion  EC-COI-84-81
[…] The board and NLN do support the same goal, namely quality nursing education. However, NLN accreditation is not a prerequisite to Board approval of a nursing school. NLN accreditation is a voluntary curriculum review process undergone by nursing programs which choose to participate. On the other hand, Board approval of a nursing school is a statutorily defined process which involves a site survey and the evaluation of faculty qualifications, instructional and clinical facilities, safety and teacher/student ratios as well as a review of the curriculum. See G.L. c. 112 § 74 and § 74A, 244 CMR 6.00 et seq. Before qualifying by examination as an RN or LPN, an aspiring nurse must furnish "satisfactory proof that he is of good moral character and a graduate of a school for nurses approved by the board," G.L. c. 112, § 74. Thus, graduation from a program legally approved by the Board is required of an applicant for a nursing license or registration, whereas graduation from a NLN accredited school is not.