Opinion  EC-COI-85-84
[…] Commission's entity status is distinguishable from the temporary, ad hoc advisory groups which the Commission has regarded as outside of G.L. c. 268A. Compare, EC-COI-82-157, 82- 139, 82-81. Moreover, prior opinions of the Attorney General have concluded that other special commissions with enabling statutes similar to the Special Commission are state agencies for the purposes of G.L. c. 268A. See, Attorney General Conflict Opinion Nos. 633, 843. Upon the completion of your services for the Special Commission, you became a former state employee and are now subject to the restrictions of G.L. c. 268A, § 5.

2. Substantive Limitations

The principal restriction raised by your opinion request is G.L. c. 268A, § 5(e), which provides as follows:

A former state employee or elected official, including a former member of the general court, who acts as legislative agent, as defined in § 39 of Chapter 3, for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency before the governmental body with which he has been associated within one year after he leaves that body, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.

As a former state employee who wishes to act as an ABC legislative agent, you will be subject to a one-year lobbying ban before the governmental body with which you have previously been associated.