Opinion  EC-COI-90-15
[…] Table of Contents

Facts

Page 324

You are a licensed master plumber and serve as the Plumbing Inspector for a Town (Town).  As Plumbing Inspector, you are compensated on a “per inspection” basis.  You also own a private plumbing company which conducts business in the Town. Most plumbing work requires a permit which may only be issued to a licensed plumber.  See 248 CMR 2.04 (3)(c).

You indicate that it is common practice in the Commonwealth for plumbing inspectors who work on a per inspection basis to perform private business within their towns under c. 142, §12.  Chapter 142, §12 provides:

No inspector of plumbing or inspector of gas fitting shall inspect or approve any plumbing or gas fitting work done by himself, his employer, employee or one employed with him, but in a city or town subject to sections one to sixteen, inclusive, the said inspector of buildings, or the board of health, shall in the manner provided in the preceding section appoint an additional inspector of plumbing or gas fitting so done. Said additional inspector may act in the absence or disability of the

Page 325

local inspector and his services shall receive like compensation.  

This section shall not apply to any city or town establishing an annual salary for an inspector of plumbing or inspector of gas fitting, and in such city or town an inspector of plumbing or inspector of gas fitting shall not engage or work at the business of plumbing or gas fitting; provided, however such an inspector may perform the work of journeyman plumber or gas fitter outside the area over which he exercises jurisdiction as an inspector. Chapter 142 applies to all cities and towns in the Commonwealth. G.L c. 142, §2.

Question

Can you serve as Town Plumbing Inspector and maintain your private plumbing business in Town?

Answer

Yes.

Discussion