Date: | 05/10/1994 |
[…] Here, however, the chief executive officer is the Mayor, who is prohibited by s. 19 from designating a bargaining representative to negotiate the firefighter's contract in the Mayor's stead. Thus, Chapter 150E does not provide for a substitute in this case.
The City Charter also does not make any provision for another official to act where the Mayor is disqualified by conflict of interest. Rather, by its terms, the provision calling for an acting mayor is operative only in the case of the Mayor's illness or absence from the City.
Likewise inapplicable here are G.L. c. 43, s. 26, which provides that the president of the city council shall perform the duties of mayor "[i]f the mayor is absent or unable from any cause temporarily to perform his duties", and G.L. c. 39, s. 5, which provides that the president of the board of aldermen,
Page 567
"upon the death, resignation, absence of the mayor, or his inability to perform the duties of his office", shall perform the duties of mayor.