Opinion  EC-COI-95-2
[…] The member municipalities have no veto power in the affairs of the MAPC or its Executive Committee.  

Local funding of MAPC is made via an assessment voted by MAPC, with no review by the individual municipalities. The MAPC's budgetary decisions are not subject to local control. Significantly, the General Laws give the MAPC direct taxing authority, and the per capita assessments voted by MAPC are collected by the state Treasurer through the "cherry sheet" issued annually to each city and town under G.L. c. 59, s.20. Municipal payments are made to the state Treasurer and credited to the MAPC fund. G.L. c. 40B, s.29. The MAPC may also accept funding "by gift, grant or contract from any source including grants, bequests, gifts, or contributions made by any individual, corporation, association, public authority, or agency or subdivision of the federal or state governments." Id.; see also G.L. c. 40B, s.14.[2] It may sue and be sued "upon the same conditions that a town may sue or be sued." G.L. c. 40B, s.14.