Date: | 03/12/1997 |
[…] Section 23(b)(1) of G.L. c. 268A will not prohibit a part-time Intermittent Officer from working privately as a security guard within the City, as long as he or she does so when not on active police duty. An Intermittent Officer's private work will, however, be subject to the restrictions of s. 17, 19 and 23 of the conflict of interest law noted below.
Intermittent Officers are "municipal employees"[8] for purposes of the conflict of interest law. As such, they are subject to s. 23(b)(1), which prohibits a municipal employee from accepting "other employment involving compensation of substantial value,[9] the responsibilities of which are inherently incompatible with the responsibilities of his public office."
Page 669