"Firefighter A"
[…] G.L. c. 268A, s. I (n).
The conflict of interest statute establishes exemptions or other provisions applicable only to special municipal employees (or to special state or special county employees.) Such an exemption exists in s. 17:
Page 730
"A special municipal employee shall be subject to paragraphs (a) and (c) only in relation to a particular matter (a) in which he has at any time participated as a municipal employee, or (b) which is or within one year has been a subject of his official responsibility, or (c) which is pending in the municipal agency in which he is serving. Clause (c) of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a special municipal employee who serves on no more than sixty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days."