• This page, Opinion 21-005: Convenience Fee, is   offered by
[…] As also noted in your correspondence, the fee with respect to telephone payments is based upon the higher costs incurred by Hy Cite in processing of such payments. Specifically, your letter indicates that manual processing of such payments on an expedited basis requires utilizing extra Hy Cite employee time. According to Hy Cite, payment over the telephone results in higher costs incurred by Hy Cite, irrespective of whether such payment is made by credit card, debit card, or by check.

Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255D, section 11, governing the finance charge under a retail installment agreement, provides, in pertinent part:

      A. No fee, expense or other charge whatsoever shall be taken, received, reserved or contracted for, except as provided in this section and in sections sixteen to twenty-two, inclusive, and except for official fees, and for the items expressly provided for in the retail installment sale agreement as set forth in section nine.

In addition, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 140D, section 28A(2) provides:

     (2) No seller in any sales transaction may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.