Opinion  Selected Opinion 05-026
[…] If the lessee does not obtain the insurance, the leasing company obtains a policy from an insurance company, paying the entire premium for the policy up front. The leasing company then bills the lessee for the amount of the premium on an installment basis, adding on interest and administrative fees.

In Massachusetts, insurance premium financing is governed under the provisions of General Laws chapter 255C and 209 CMR 20.00 et seq. Section 1 of chapter 255C defines a premium finance agreement as "a promissory note or other written agreement by which an insured promises or agrees to pay to, or to the order of, an insurance agent or broker the amount advanced or to be advanced under the agreement to an authorized insurer or to an insurance agent or broker in payment of premiums on an insurance contract, together with a charge as authorized and limited by law…" Thus, a premium financing agreement is one in which the insured agrees to pay to the lender or its agent the amount advanced in payment of premium on an insurance contract.