• This page, Alpine Financial Services, LLC, dba Mortgageopia, is   offered by
[…] 1. requirements for the availability of credit (such as income);
    2. that a higher rate or more points may be required for a consumer with bad credit; and
    3. that restrictions as to the maximum principal amount of the loan offered may apply.
  43. Alpine Financial's website contains the phrase "Bankruptcy & Foreclosure OK!" presenting the appearance that applicants will have unqualified access to credit and does not include the disclosure language required pursuant to 940 CMR 8.04(4)(d).
  44. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 167, section 37 states, in part:

    A person, domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company or similar entity shall not make reference to an existing bank, federal bank, federal branch, foreign bank, out-of-state bank, out-of-state branch, out-of-state federal bank as defined in section 1 of this chapter, or federal credit union as defined in section 1 of chapter 171, or any subsidiary thereof, without the express written consent of the bank, federal bank, federal branch, foreign bank, out-of-state bank, out-of-state branch, out-of-state federal bank or federal credit union, or any subsidiary thereof, or make reference to a loan number, loan amount or other specific loan information on the outside of an envelope, visible through the envelope window, or on a postcard in connection with any written solicitation or an email for products or services to a specifically identified consumer.

  45. Alpine Financial's consumer solicitation references "Salem Five Cents Mtg" without the written consent from Salem Five Cents Savings Bank, an existing state-chartered bank.
  46. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 32.24(2) states: