• This page, Alpine Financial Services, LLC, dba Mortgageopia, is   offered by
[…] 16. Alpine Financial knew or should have known that its participation in a pattern or practice of assisting in obtaining mortgage loans based upon inaccurate borrower income, employment and/or liability information would be detrimental to the public interest.

    B. Undisclosed Fees

  17. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 63 states, in pertinent part:

    A mortgagee, or a mortgage lender or mortgage broker as defined in section one of chapter two hundred and fifty-five E, shall not charge a loan fee, finder's fee, points, so-called, or similar fees in a mortgage transaction involving residential property located in the commonwealth of four or less units and occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, except to the extent that such fees or points have been previously disclosed to the mortgagor in writing, which disclosure may be in the form required by section seventeen D of chapter one hundred and eighty-four, or such other form which discloses said fees or points. A mortgagor shall not be obligated to pay fees or points which have not been previously disclosed as required herein.

  18. Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2006 examination/inspection indicate that the Company engaged in a pattern or practice of understatements or omissions regarding the fees charged to consumers by Alpine Financial.