• This page, POAPAY, LLC Order to Show Cause and Notice of Right to a Hearing, is   offered by
[…] The findings and conclusions of the 2015 Report are incorporated herein in their entirety by reference.

Finds of Fact

A. Failure to Demonstrate the Financial Responsibility, Character, Reputation, Integrity, and General Fitness to Maintain a Foreign Transmittal Agency License.

1.               Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 6, relevant to the licensing of foreign transmittal agencies states in part:

Said commissioner may reject an application for a license or an application for a renewal of a license if he finds that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and the members thereof if such applicant is a partnership or association, and of the officers and directors if the applicant is a corporation are not such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated in accordance with law and in the public interest.

2.               Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 12 states in part: