• This page, POAPAY, LLC Order to Show Cause and Notice of Right to a Hearing, is   offered by
[…] 43.            The Company’s bond is severely deficient, which could lead to grave consumer harm.

44.            To date, PoaPay has failed to maintain the appropriate bond coverage 

 

G. Failure to Maintain Books, Records and Accounts

45.            Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 169, section 10 states in part:

A licensee shall keep such books, accounts and records as will enable the commissioner to determine whether such licensee is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations made pursuant thereto and any other law, rule and regulation applicable to the conduct of such business…”

46.            The Division’s regulation 209 CMR 44.05(1) states: