• This page, POAPAY, LLC Order to Show Cause and Notice of Right to a Hearing, is   offered by
[…] Said commissioner may reject an application for a license or an application for a renewal of a license if he finds that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and the members thereof if such applicant is a partnership or association, and of the officers and directors if the applicant is a corporation are not such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated in accordance with law and in the public interest.

2.               Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 12 states in part:

The commissioner may suspend or revoke any license issued pursuant to this chapter if he finds that: (a) the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted hereunder or any other law applicable to the conduct of such business; or (b) any fact or condition exists which, if it had existed at the time of the original application for such license, would have warranted the commissioner to refuse to issue such license.

3.               The Division's regulation at 209 CMR 44.04(2)states in part:

            (a)The Commissioner may deny an application to engage in the business of a foreign transmittal agency, if the Commissioner upon review of the application and other relevant information, determines that the Applicant has not satisfied the requirements of M.G.L. c. 169 or 209 CMR 44.03.

            (b) The Commissioner may also deny such an application if the Applicant has:

                  1. violated any provision of M.G.L. c. 169 or 209 CMR 44.00;

                  2. violated or engaged in a pattern of violations of any state or federal law applicable to the conduct of the business of a foreign transmittal agency and any rule, regulation or administrative order or directive promulgated thereunder;

                  3. conducted, or will conduct, its business in an unsafe and unsound manner...