This page, Autism Commission Members, is offered by

Autism Commission Members

The Commission members are listed below:

State Legislative Members
Senator Joan Lovely, Second Essex~Beverly, Peabody, Salem, Danvers and Topsfield
Senator Ryan Fattman, Worcester & Norfolk - Blackstone, Douglas, Dudley, Hopedale, Mendon, Milford, Millville, Northbridge, Oxford, Southbridge, Sutton, Uxbridge, Webster and Bellingham.
Representative Christine P. Barber, Medford & Somerville
Representative Elizabeth Poirier, North Attleborough

State Agency Members and Designees
Marylou Sudders, Secretary of Health and Human Services, Chair

Carolyn Kain, Executive Director of the Autism Commission

Monica Bharel, MD, Commissioner of the Department of Public Health
Joan Butterfield, Dir. of Specialty Services, Division of Early Intervention, Designee

Jane F. Ryder, Commissioner of Department of Developmental Services

Samantha L. Aigner-Treworgy, Commissioner of the Department of Early Education and Care

James Peyser, Secretary of Education
Ann Reale, Undersecretary and COO for the Secretary of Education, Designee

Joan Mikula, Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health
Kathy Sanders, M.D., Deputy Commissioner for Clinical & Professional Services, Designee

Dan Tsai, M.D., Assistant Secretary of MassHealth
Kate Ginnis, Senior Dir. of Child, Youth & Family Policy and Programs,  Designee

Linda Spears, Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families
Katherine Canada, Assistant Commissioner, Services Network, Designee

Jeffrey C. Riley, Commissioner of Elementary and Secondary Education
Russell Johnston, Sr Associate Comm. District Support of Elementary & Secondary Education, Designee

Janelle Chan, Undersecretary, Department of Housing and Community Development
Bronia Clifton, Supportive Housing and Special Projects Manager, Designee

Toni Wolf, Commissioner of the Massachusetts Rehabilitation Commission

Carlos Santiago, Commissioner of Higher Education
Glen Gabbard, Ed.D., Coordinator, Department of Higher Education, Designee

Elizabeth Chen, Secretary of the Massachusetts Executive Office of Elder Affairs
Kathryn Downes, Program and Policy Manager, Designee

Elizabeth Morse, Deputy Commissioner Department of Development Services

Janet George, Ed. D., Representative with Clinical knowledge of Smith-Magenis Syndrome

Rosalin Acosta, Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development
Sacha Stadhard, Manager, Special Grants and Youth Policy, Designee

Commission Members
Michelle Brait, Parent

Dan Burke, Arc of Massachusetts Representative

Rocio Calvo, Ph.D., Boston College School of Social Work

Rita Gardner, CEO Melmark

Christine Hubbard, AFAM Representative

Dania Jekel, MSW, AANE Representative

Julia Landau, Esq., Massachusetts Advocates for Children Representative

Susan Loring, RN, Director Autism Resource Central

Ann M. Neumeyer, M.D., Representative

Teresa Schirmer, LICSW, Boston College School of Social Work

Jo Ann Simons, Northeast Arc Representative

Vincent Strully, Jr., Chief Executive Officer New England Center for Children

Judith Ursitti, Autism Speaks Representative

James Vander Hooven, Community Colleges, Representative

Amy Weinstock, Autism Insurance Resource Center Representative 

Feedback