Settlement
[…] (2) that Shemeth pay to the Town of Spencer the sum of four hundred eighty five dollars and sixty cents ($485.60) for the damages done to the police cruiser; and 

(3) that Shemeth waive all rights to contest the findings of fact, conclusions of law and terms and conditions contained in this Agreement in this or any other related administrative or judicial proceedings to which the Commission is or may be a party.

[1] Shemeth was elected to the Board of Selectmen in May 1994 and served until May 1998. 

[2] In 1945, Spencer accepted c. 41, s.97 (Police departments; establishment) and in 1980 accepted c. 4 1, s.97A (Police departments; chief of police; powers and duties). 

Section 97 provides:  In towns which accept this section or have accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws there shall be a police department established under the direction of the selectmen, who shall appoint a chief of police and such other police officers as they deem necessary, and fix their compensation in an amount not in the aggregate exceeding the annual appropriation therefor. In any such town in which such appointments are not subject to chapter thirty-one, they shall be made annually or for a term of years not exceeding three years, as the selectmen shall determine, and the selectmen may remove such chief or other officers for cause at any time during such appointment after a hearing. 

[3] In 1998, Shemeth decided not to renew his contract with the WBA because of possible conflicts of interest. 

[4] No permanent or temporary disability claims were filed by any police officer for any alleged injuries received in connection with the above-described assault and batteries.