Technical Information Release
[…] No exception is made for S corporations (as there is for credit unions, which are explicitly excluded from the definition). Thus, the Massachusetts statutory definition of financial institution encompasses S corporations engaged in a lending or similar business.

At the shareholder level, S corporation shareholders will continue to be taxed on their distributive share of S corporation income pursuant to G. L. c. 62, § 17A(a). Section 17A(a) provides:

An inhabitant of the commonwealth who is a shareholder of an S corporation, as defined under section thirteen hundred and sixty-one of the Code and whether or not such S corporation is subject to tax under chapter sixty-three, shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter on his distributive share of the corporation's items of income, loss or deduction, as provided under subchapter S of the Code . . . .

A non-resident shareholder of any previously grandfathered S corporation taxable under G. L. c. 63 is subject to tax under G. L. c. 62 on his distributive share of the S corporation's Massachusetts source income. See G. L. c. 62, § 17A(b).