• This page, TIR 05-8: Taxation of Internet Access, Electronic Commerce and Telecommunications Services: Recent Federal Legislation, is   offered by
[…] The Act was initially in effect for three years, and subsequently extended another two years until November of 2003 by P.L. 107-75. The most recent legislation, P.L. 108-435, passed in December 2004, but effective November 1, 2003, extends the Act until November 1, 2007, with changes noted below. See 47 U.S.C. § 151, Ancillary Laws.

III. Definition of Internet Access: The term "Internet access service" is defined in the Act, as amended, as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers. The term "Internet access service" does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent such services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access." Language in italics was added by the December, 2004 legislation.