• This page, TIR 10-11: Administrative, Personal Income, Corporate, Tobacco, and Sales Tax Changes Contained in Chapter 131 of the Acts of 2010, is   offered by
[…] Additionally, definitions (not restated here) were added to chapter 62C for "Administering agency head", "Authorized tax credit", "Secretary", and "Tax Credit Program".
 

C. Effective Date
 

This change applies to credits awarded or claimed on or after January 1, 2011.
 

IX. Extension of the Massachusetts Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit
 

A. Summary
 

Section 35 of the Act extends the Massachusetts Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit for an additional six years to December 31, 2017. The credit was previously due to expire after December 31, 2011.
 

B. Statutory Change
 

Section 6J of chapter 62 and Section 38R of chapter 63 of the General Laws has been amended by striking out the words "6 year period beginning January 1, 2006, and ending December 31, 2011" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 12-year period beginning January 1, 2006, and ending December 31, 2017.
 

X. Vendor Advertising
 

A. Summary