• This page, TIR 10-11: Administrative, Personal Income, Corporate, Tobacco, and Sales Tax Changes Contained in Chapter 131 of the Acts of 2010, is   offered by
[…] For example, assume a vendor normally sells an item of furniture for $100 plus 6.25% sales tax of $6.25. The total payment from the retail customer to the vendor is $106.25. Under a store sponsored sales tax holiday, the taxable sales price of the item regularly priced at $100 could be discounted to $94.12 with a separately stated sales tax of $5.88, requiring a total payment from the customer of $100. The taxable sales price (after discount) and the tax must be separately stated on any invoice or receipt issued to the customer by the vendor as required by G.L. c. 64H, § 5, which provides:
 

Upon each sale of tangible personal property taxable under the provisions of this chapter the amount of tax collected by the vendor from the purchaser shall be stated and charged separately from the sales price and shown separately on any record thereof at the time the sale is made, or on any evidence of sale issued or used by the vendor; provided, however, that in the instance of the sale of alcoholic beverages for on premise consumption, the tax collected need not be stated separately.
 

/s/Navjeet K. Bal
Navjeet K. Bal
Commissioner of Revenue
 

NKB:MTF:ecl
 

August 6, 2010
 

TIR 10-11

Table of Contents

[1] M.G.L. c. 62, § 6(j), c. 63, § 38Q.

[2] M.G.L. c. 62, § 6(o), c. 63, § 38Z.

[3] M.G.L. c. 62, § 6(n), c. 63, § 31M.

[4] M.G.L. c. 62, § 6(l), c. 63, § 38X(b).