Technical Information Release
[…] See St. 2009, c. 166, §§ 20, 25, 46. By this legislation, "an unincorporated entity within the definition of, and electing to be treated as, a homeowners association under section 528(c) of the Code and subject to tax for the taxable year as provided in section 5C of chapter 62" is not subject to the corporate excise at G.L. c. 63, § 39. [2] See G.L. c. 63, § 68C(9).
 

Instead of filing a corporate excise return, a qualifying homeowners association will continue to file its return under the personal income tax provisions of chapter 62 of the General Laws, under the terms of the new G.L. c. 62, § 5C, which states:
 

SECTION 5C. An unincorporated association within the definition of and electing to be treated as a homeowners association under section 528(c) of the Code for a taxable year shall be subject to tax under this chapter on its income as a resident individual for the taxable year. Its gross income shall be calculated under subsection (a) of section 2, and its taxable income shall be defined as in section 528(d)(1), (3) of the Code, to the extent consistent with the laws of the commonwealth. No such association shall be allowed the deductions or exemptions under section 3. The modifications under section 528(d)(2) of the Code shall not apply in determining taxable income for purposes of this chapter." See St. 2009, c. 166, § 20. 
 

Both the statutory exemption and the new provisions at G.L. c. 62, § 5C are effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2009. See St. 2009, c. 166, § 46.